Document Number
[…] In the alternative, the Taxpayer contends that the aircraft tax should be computed on the lower of the sale price of the aircraft or it's fair market value when it is determined that the aircraft is subject to licensure in the state of Virginia, since such determination is made six months or more after the date of purchase.

The Taxpayer also implies that the Virginia statute imposes different licensure requirements on residents versus nonresidents. These issues are addressed in what follows.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-1502 levies a 2% aircraft sales or use tax "upon the use in the Commonwealth of any aircraft required to be licensed by the Department of Aviation pursuant to § 5.1-5." Code of Virginia § 5.1-5 provides for the licensing of aircraft as follows: