Document Number
[…] I will address the issues as presented.

DETERMINATION


Sales to Physicians

The Taxpayer made sales of medicines and drugs to physicians in Virginia pursuant to blanket certificates of exemption. The auditor disallowed the certificates and assessed the tax on these sales. The Taxpayer disputes the tax believing the sales qualify for exemption under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.7(1). The Taxpayer asserts that because a statutory exemption exists, a certificate is not required for the exemption to apply.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-623 provides that "[a]ll sales and leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale...of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 explains that a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice.