Document Number
[…] At issue is the untaxed lease of computer software. The Taxpayer contends that the tax was paid on the software lease agreement by the prior lessor in the original leaseback transaction.

In addition, the Taxpayer is requesting a refund of sales tax collected and remitted to the department on exempt sales not related to the audit itself. I understand this matter has been resolved; therefore, this response will address the contested assessment attributable to the software lease agreement.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on every person who sells or leases or rents tangible personal property in the Commonwealth. Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 defines sale to mean "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property...." The sale or lease of prewritten computer software constitutes a taxable lease or rental of tangible personal property and is taxable. See Public Document 96-66 (4/26/96), copy enclosed.

The Taxpayer purchased an existing lease agreement between the original lessor and the customer.