Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer, accordingly, seeks written confirmation that the sales of such cars for farm use are exempt of the tax.

RULING


General Rule is Taxation. Code of Virginia § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on every person who sells or leases tangible personal property in Virginia. Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 defines a sale to mean "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property ... for a consideration."

Exemptions are the Exception. Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.2(1) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "Commercial feeds; ... farm machinery; ... and agricultural supplies provided the same are sold to and purchased by farmers for use in agricultural production, ... for market."

Farmers will have many different uses for machinery or supplies used in a farming operation. Some uses may or may not qualify as a use in agricultural production for market.