Tax Type
[…] Therefore, the Taxpayer feels that charges for meals and accommodations provided in connection with activities represent nontaxable services.
The Taxpayer's second contention is that the programs provided during the spring and fall months provide educational classes but the Taxpayer does not have the same consideration as schools which are granted the educational exemption.
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made...."