Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer purchased two additional aircraft, ********* in late 1995 and early 1996. The Taxpayer is a dealer of this particular type of aircraft and purchased such aircraft for resale. The Taxpayer licensed these two aircraft while they were in their inventory and made personal use of them. The Taxpayer was unaware that this activity constituted a taxable use of the aircraft. The Taxpayer is willing to pay the tax on these aircraft, however, is requesting that the department waive all penalties and interest associated with the assessments.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-1502 levies a 2% aircraft sales and use tax "upon the use in the Commonwealth of any aircraft required to be licensed by the Department of Aviation pursuant to § 5.1-5." Code of Virginia § 5.1-5 provides for the licensing of aircraft as follows: