Tax Type
[…] Credit for Taxes Paid
You question whether the Taxpayer would be entitled to a credit against Virginia sales and use taxes for sales taxes paid to the Taxpayer's home state on the purchase of raw materials used in the manufacture of products installed in real property in Virginia.
Code of Virginia § 58.1-611 provides that a "credit shall be granted against the taxes imposed by this chapter with respect to a person's use in this Commonwealth of tangible personal property purchased by him in another state”. Based on the statute, the Taxpayer would be entitled to a credit for the tax paid to its home state on the purchase of raw materials used in manufacturing products used in Virginia. The credit would be allowed for an amount not to exceed the amount of the Virginia tax.