Tax Type
[…] At the time of purchase, the Taxpayer is unable to determine the ultimate use of such materials. On behalf of the Taxpayer, you ask specific questions regarding the application of the Virginia sales tax to fabricated property brought into Virginia for use primarily in the performance of real property contracts.
RULING
While you have requested a response to specific questions, I have determined it appropriate to respond to the issues raised by your questions
Contractor/Retailer
Code of Virginia § 58.1-610 sets forth the general rule regarding the application of the sales and use tax to contractors and provides that "[a]ny person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption."
When the Taxpayer contracts to furnish and install tangible personal property with respect to real property in Virginia, it is deemed a using and consuming contractor and would be subject to the tax on raw materials used in manufacturing such tangible personal property.