Tax Type
[…] Additionally, you request that the protective claim for refund be held in abeyance as to the determination of the exact amount of the refund by the department pending the full repayment of the indebtedness by the Estate and the filing of the Estate's final amended Federal and Virginia Estate Tax Returns.
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-1824 provided that:
-
- Any person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing a claim for refund with the Tax Commissioner on forms prescribed by the Department within three years of the date such tax was assessed. Such a taxpayer may, at any time before the end of one year after the date of the Tax Commissioner's decision on such claim, seek redress from the circuit court under § 58.1-1825. The Tax Commissioner may decide such claim on the merits in the manner provided in § 58.1-1822 for appeals under § 58.1-1821, or may, in his discretion, hold such claim without decision pending the conclusion of litigation affecting such claim. The fact that such claim is pending shall not be a bar to any other action under this chapter. (Emphasis added.)
This code section is further interpreted by 23 Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-190 A 1, which provides, in part, that:
-