Tax Type
[…] In turn, the Taxpayer's supplier marked-up the materials and sold them to the Taxpayer, charging a lump sum price on the sales invoices. The department's auditor, unable to determine any separation for delivery charges, included only the marked-up portion in the audit calculations. The Taxpayer has submitted letters from its suppliers stating that the incremental charges are delivery charges, and are not taxable. The Taxpayer requests that the department's audit be adjusted to remove such charges.
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-610 provides that:
-
- Any person who contracts ... to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption.
Additionally, Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(3) exempts from the sales tax separately stated transportation charges. Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-6000 defines transportation and delivery charges as "charges for delivery from the seller to the purchaser ...."