Tax Type
[…] Since the Taxpayer purchased the filters for use in real property construction and the filters were not furnished by the governmental agency, the materials do not qualify for the exemption under the above statue and regulation.
Pollution Control exemption
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(9)(i) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[c]ertified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in § 58.1-3660." Code of Virginia § 58.1-3660 requires that for equipment to be certified pollution control equipment it must be primarily used in abating or preventing water or atmospheric pollution or contamination.