Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer believes that the tax should apply to honor box sales as prescribed for vending machine sales under Code of Virginia § 58.1-614.
Additionally, the Taxpayer requests a refund for the period October 1990 through August 1996 of the difference in tax previously paid and the amount due had the tax been remitted at 5.5% of the cost price of the items sold via the honor boxes.
RULING
Application of the Tax
Code of Virginia § 58.1-614 provides that "whenever a dealer makes sales...through vending machines, or in any other manner making collection of the tax impractical...such dealer shall be required to report his wholesale purchases for sale at retail" and shall be required to remit the tax based on 5.5% (4.5% state and 1% local) of such wholesale purchases. Emphasis added.