Document Number
[…] The customer is routed back to the POP and through the Hub to a network access point (NAP) for connection to the Internet.

The network customer is not continuously routed as the dial-up customer, but instead is routed from the POP through dedicated connection lines for direct access to the Internet. The dedicated connection lines are leased and billed to the customer or the Taxpayer by the RBOC, independent of the monthly fee charged by the Taxpayer.

Application of the Tax

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made...."

The department traditionally has held that transactions involving data accessed on-line by personal computers are nontaxable service transactions under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1). This is also true of information sent via fax, Internet, or other electronic means.