Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer, therefore, is not required to collect the Virginia sales tax on the charge to Virginia customers for such services.

The Taxpayer maintains POP locations in Virginia in order to provide Internet access services to customers. As a service provider, the Taxpayer is deemed the user and consumer of all tangible personal property used in Virginia in the provision of the services. See Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-604 imposes the use tax on the "use and consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth, or the storage of such property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption in this Commonwealth...." The Taxpayer, in accordance with the Code, is subject to the use tax on the cost price of the telecommunications switching and routing equipment placed in use at the Virginia POP locations.