Document Number
[…] I apologize for the delay in responding to your letter.

FACTS


The Taxpayers held an ownership interest in a limited liability company (the "Company"). The Company had numerous unpaid sales and withholding tax assessments for the months September 1995 through December 1995. Upon failure to collect the deficiency from the Company, the department converted the assessments to the Taxpayers, under Code of Virginia § 58.1-1813.

You contest the converted assessments, claiming the Taxpayers were not "responsible officers" under Code of Virginia § 58.1-1813, as they had no duty or authority to pay and monitor the payment of taxes by the Company.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-1813 states that “[a]ny corporate or partnership officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for any pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall ... be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over...."