Tax Type
[…] FACTS
The Taxpayer is involved in various sales and services dealing with fuel oils, propane, installation and repairs of heating systems, and other related transactions. The Taxpayer is in disagreement with the results of the audit relating to two issues, the taxation of propane cylinders, and the purchases of property used to refurbish the propane cylinders.
The Taxpayer also requests waiver of the penalty.
DETERMINATION
Propane Tanks
-
- Code of Virginia § 58.1-623 provides that:
-
- If a taxpayer ... makes any use of [resale] property other than an exempt use or retention, demonstration, or display while holding property for resale ..., such use shall be deemed a taxable sale by the taxpayer as of the time the property ... is first used by him, and the cost of the property to him shall be deemed the sales price of such retail sale. (emphasis added)
Further, Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 defines "use" to mean "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business. "