Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer also requests waiver of the penalty.
DETERMINATION
Propane Tanks
-
- Code of Virginia § 58.1-623 provides that:
-
- If a taxpayer ... makes any use of [resale] property other than an exempt use or retention, demonstration, or display while holding property for resale ..., such use shall be deemed a taxable sale by the taxpayer as of the time the property ... is first used by him, and the cost of the property to him shall be deemed the sales price of such retail sale. (emphasis added)
Further, Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 defines "use" to mean "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business. "
The Taxpayer contends that the propane tanks are packaging and are resold with the sale of the gas, becoming the property of the final consumer. The Taxpayer seeks to have the purchase of the tanks removed from the fixed asset schedule.