Document Number
[…] (See attached, page 2 Tax Commissioner Advisory Opinion January 27,1989).

Exemption Status Prior to 1997 Amendment

Code of Virginia § 13.1-620 F provides: "Whether or not classified elsewhere in the Code as public service companies the following are not required to incorporate as public service companies; ...household goods carriers..." Household goods carriers are regulated by Code of Virginia § 46.2-2100 et seq. which defines these carriers as "any person who undertakes, whether directly or by a lease or other arrangement, to transport "household goods" as herein defined, by motor vehicle for compensation, on any highway in this Commonwealth, between two or more points in this Commonwealth, whether over regular or irregular routes."