Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer engraves all lettering, as well as the carving of floral designs and etchings. Upon completion of the engraving, the Taxpayer transports all monuments and markers to the cemetery indicated by the customer. The Taxpayer installs the monuments and/or markers at the proper grave site. The Taxpayer questions the application of the Virginia retail sales and use tax to the foregoing transactions, as well as the use of certain supplies in the engraving of the monuments or markers.
RULING
Generally
Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 provides that a "retail sale" or a "sale at retail" shall mean "... a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services taxable under this chapter ...." This same section further provides that a "sale" shall mean "any transfer of title or possession, or both ... in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property and any rendition of a taxable service for a consideration. and includes the fabrication of tangible personal