Document Number
[…] I have enclosed copies of previous rulings P.D.'s 95-316 (12/15/95), and 97-95 (02/21/97) which further detail and illustrate the department's policy with respect to such certificates.

Based on a review of the blanket certificates submitted, l will agree to remove from the audit the sales made pursuant to these certificates, as they are substantially in the format required by the department. Please note that for the future, the Taxpayer will be required to adhere to the policy established by the foregoing public documents.

Customer letter

Code of Virginia § 58.1-623 states that "The burden of proving that a sale ... of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer [customer] a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt."

In this instance there is no certificate of exemption form either from Virginia or in the form of a generic or blanket certificate.