Document Number
[…] Accordingly, the Taxpayer contends that the losses which were suspended in prior years should offset any Virginia taxable income in 1994.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-301, copy enclosed, provides that the terms used in Virginia law as it relates to individual income taxation shall have the same meaning as terms used in the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, Virginia law provides that the starting pont for computing Virginia taxable income is federal adjusted gross income.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-325 B, copy enclosed, states that: For a nonresident individual who is a shareholder in an electing small business corporation (S corporation), there shall be included in his Virginia taxable income his share of the taxable income of such corporation, and his share of any net operating loss of such corporation shall be deductible from his Virginia taxable income.

The Taxpayer reported no income derived from the S corporation on his federal return since 1994 income was offset by prior year losses which were carried forward. Because there was no federal taxable income derived from Virginia sources, there was no Virginia taxable income.