Document Number
[…] Once these mines are interconnected, the Taxpayer proposes to belt coal mined in the adjoining state's mine through the Virginia mine and portal it through the Virginia drift mouth. Because the terrain is so mountainous, the belt carrying the coal will periodically surface in the adjoining state. However, it will go back underground and the coal will ultimately be portalled in Virginia.

The Coalfield Employment Enhancement Tax Credit applies to coal mined in Virginia. The Taxpayer requests rulings on whether its operations constitute mining in Virginia.

RULING


Code of Virginia § 58.1-439.2, copy enclosed, states that the Coalfield Employment Enhancement Tax Credit (the "Credit") is available to "... any person who has an economic interest in coal mined in Commonwealth...." Virginia Tax Bulletin 97-1, copy enclosed, provides that coal is mined in the Commonwealth"... if the portal through which the coal is brought to the surface is located in Virginia." Coal is brought to the surface when it permanently exits the earth.

Scenario One