Document Number
[…] You seek information regarding Virginia's policy regarding this issue.

With respect to the penalty and interest issue, a review of the audit reveals that the Taxpayer was assessed the 2% aircraft sales and use tax on the purchase of a Piper Tri-pacer aircraft. The auditor assessed penalty because the Taxpayer did not file a return and pay the full amount of the tax by the required due date. The Taxpayer maintains that it was unaware of the tax and therefore requests waiver of the assessed penalty and interest.

RULING


Radio Broadcasting: Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(2) provides an exemption for "[b]roadcasting equipment and parts and accessories thereto and towers used or to be used by commercial radio and television companies,... or concerns which are under the regulation and supervision of the Federal Communications Commission and amplification, transmission and distribution equipment used or to be used by cable television systems."

Based on the information provided, the Taxpayer's radio station qualifies for the broadcasting exemption under the above cited statute. I am enclosing Public Document 93-96 (4/12/93) which addresses radio broadcasting.