Document Number
[…] Effective January 1, 1997, the field ministers' responsibilities include selling and taking orders for the curriculum and other materials. Prior to that date, orders were placed directly with the Taxpayer's headquarters, via phone, fax, or U.S. mail.

You ask if the Taxpayer's activities constitute nexus for purposes of sales tax collection on sales to nonexempt entities.

RULING


Under Code of Virginia § 58.1-612 (copy enclosed), the sales tax is collectible from all persons who are dealers. That same section defines the term "dealer" and includes every person who "sells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property." The Taxpayer clearly qualifies as a "dealer" under this definition, as it sells at retail tangible personal property.