Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer does not provide any paper stock in performing their services. The Taxpayer was audited and assessed tax on transactions which the auditor deemed to be retail sales of tangible property to customers. The Taxpayer takes the position that they are in the business of providing services and not making sales of tangible personal property.

Advertising Issue

The Taxpayer also requests clarification of the terms "media," "non-media," and "general public" in order to determine the tax application with respect to advertising.

DETERMINATION


Audit Issue

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) provides a sales and use tax exemption for the "professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made, nor services rendered by repairmen for which a separate charge is made." In order to determine whether a particular transaction which involves both the rendering of a service and the provision of tangible personal property constitutes an exempt service or a taxable retail sale, the "true object" of the transaction must be examined.