Document Number
[…] The taxpayer billed its customers for materials and installation labor and expenses. Independent contractors billed the taxpayer for installation work performed.

The taxpayer did not collect use tax on the signs it sold and delivered in Virginia. As a result, the taxpayer was assessed use tax on materials separately stated on its invoices and was involuntarily registered as an out-of-state dealer.

The taxpayer contests the assessment and involuntary registration claiming it lacks nexus in Virginia for it to be assessed with a use tax.


DETERMINATION


Under Code of Virginia § 58.1-612 (copy enclosed), the retail sales and use tax is collectible from all persons who are dealers. A dealer is defined in that section and includes every person who "sells at retail . . . or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property." The taxpayer clearly qualifies as a "dealer" § 58.1-612.

The taxpayer must also have sufficient activity within Virginia as set out in Code of Virginia § 58.1-612(C) before it can be assessed with a use tax. The facts presented indicate that sufficient nexus does not exist with Virginia.