Document Number
[…] Company A will file a short year return for 1996 for the period after the sale. You ask the following:
    • 1) Does E and F file Forms 306 for all Virginia produced tons sold during 1996? If so, can E and F assume that the full amount of the eligible tax credit will be refunded to them despite the change in control?
    • 2) Alternatively, do Holding and A (through E and F) file a separate 306 for the pro-rata Virginia produced tons sold during their respectively ownership periods? If so, how does Holding apply for the tax credit in 1999 and 2005?

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-439.2, copy enclosed, provides that "...any person who has an economic interest in coal mined in the Commonwealth ..." shall be allowed to take the Coalfield Employment Enhancement Tax Credit provided certain requirements are met. As provided in the facts, E and F have an economic interest in Virginia coal. The determinative question is whether Holding or A has an economic interest in the Virginia coal.