Tax Type
[…] The department previously ruled that pursuant to the requirements of the Code of Virginia, the Virginia Individual Income Tax Regulations, and the department's longstanding written policy, Virginia is a conformity state and, as such, only those exemptions claimed for federal income tax purposes can be claimed on the Virginia income tax return. The Taxpayers contend the language in Code of Virginia § 58.1-322 is ambiguous concerning dependent exemptions and hereby request the department to reconsider its determination.
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-322 (D) (2) (a), copy enclosed, provides “a deduction . . . for each personal exemption allowable to the taxpayer for federal income tax purposes." (Emphasis added)
Both of the Taxpayers were eligible to claim the dependent exemption on their separately filed federal returns; however, the exemption was only allowable on one return.