Tax Type
[…] (Emphasis added)
Both of the Taxpayers were eligible to claim the dependent exemption on their separately filed federal returns; however, the exemption was only allowable on one return. An exemption cannot be considered allowed on one spouse's federal return if it was claimed on the other spouse's return. Consequently, once the husband claimed the dependent exemption on his federal return, it was no longer an allowable exemption on the wife's federal or Virginia return.
Further, Code of Virginia § 58.1-324 (C), copy enclosed, states, “Where husband and wife have not separately reported and claimed items of income, exemptions and deductions for federal income tax purposes . . . such items shall be allocated and adjusted . . .” (Emphasis added)
The Taxpayers elected to file married separately on their federal individual income tax returns.