Document Number
[…] OPINION


The six-year assessment limitation

The general time limitation for assessing BPOL tax is three years. Code of Virginia § 58.1 -3703.1(A)(4)(b). This limitation provides, in pertinent part, that a local official may assess omitted local tax for any of the three preceding tax years under broadly stated circumstances. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3903.

The general limitation is superseded by a six-year limitation for omitted taxes due to fraud or failure to file for a license tax. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1(A)(4)(b). Specifically, this statute provides: "Notwithstanding Code of Virginia § 58.1-3903, the assessing official shall assess the local license tax omitted because of fraud or failure to apply for a license for the current license year and the six preceding license years." Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1(A)(4)(b).

The full six-year period for assessment is limited in application until the year 2003 by a transitional rule that states: "The provisions permitting an assessment of a license tax for up to six preceding years in certain circumstances shall not be construed to permit the assessment of tax for a license year beginning before January 1, 1997." Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1(B)(2). In other words, until 2003, less than six years are allowed for assessing omitted license tax based on fraud or failure to apply for a license.