Tax Type
[…] A motor vehicle means a "motor vehicle" as defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-2401, subject to the motor vehicle sales and use tax, and upon the sale of which all applicable sales and use taxes have been paid. Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 (copy enclosed). Vehicles not subject to the motor vehicle sales and use tax are subject to the retail sales and use tax when sold, leased, or rented. Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-990 (copy enclosed).
Code of Virginia § 58.1-2401 defines a motor vehicle as "every vehicle . . . which is self-propelled or designed for self-propulsion and every vehicle drawn by or designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle . . . but excepting devices . . . used in this Commonwealth but not required to be licensed by the Commonwealth" (emphasis added).
The crane at issue was a self-propelled vehicle. The purchaser titled the crane and paid the motor vehicle sales and use tax. License plates were not issued at the time of titling.
The gross weight of the crane is 62,000 pounds and it has 2 axles.