Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION


Occasional Sale

You assert that the leases between each Partnership and its related corporation represent an occasional sale exempt from sales and use tax under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.10(2).

Code of Virginia § 58.1-603(2) imposes the sales tax on the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, where the lease or rental is an established business, or part of an established business. The term "business" is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 to include "any activity engaged in by any person ... with the object of gain, benefit or advantage, either directly or indirectly." [Emphasis added]. While it is clear that the Partnerships were engaged in leasing activity, you maintain that they were not in the business of leasing or renting to their respective operating corporations "for gain, benefit, or advantage" and need not register as dealers.