Document Number
[…] Localities which imposed a BPOL tax on non-transient type leasing as of January 1, 1974, may continue to impose the tax on this activity notwithstanding the exemption provided in the code section cited above.

According to your letter, the partnership has no fixed business location and provides no services in connection with the leases. Nonetheless, the partnership is leasing real property within the locality which will impose the tax. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 C. 19. provides in the pertinent part as follows: "Gross receipts from the sale or rental of real estate and buildings remain taxable by the locality in which the real estate is located provided the locality is otherwise authorized to tax such business." [Emphasis added]. Assuming the locality is grandfathered to tax real estate leasing activity, it is authorized to impose the gross receipts tax on real estate leasing in my opinion.