Tax Type
[…] FACTS
The Taxpayer is engaged in the reproduction of original paintings through the process of silk screening. As a result of the department's audit, the Taxpayer was assessed tax on the untaxed purchase of original paintings.
The Taxpayer takes exception to the sales tax assessed on the original paintings and maintains that the original paintings qualify for the industrial manufacturing exemption since they are used by the Taxpayer directly in the manufacturing process.
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(2) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for machinery, tools, and supplies used directly in manufacturing products for sale or resale. The term "used directly" is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 as "those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing...process, but not including ancillary activities such as general maintenance or administration."