Tax Type
[…] A2's only assets on the balance sheet for the taxable year ended September 30, 1992 were a large amount in intercompany receivables, a small amount of cash and an amount called other assets. The ending receivable balances are equivalent to the corresponding royalty income on A2's income statement, indicating that royalties are not paid on a periodic basis throughout the year as earned but rather accrued at year-end. In fact, information provided the auditor shows that all royalty billings are done once at year end.
-
- Code of Virginia § 58.1-446 provides, in pertinent part:
-
- When any corporation liable to taxation under this chapter by agreement or otherwise conducts the business of such corporation in such manner as either directly or indirectly to benefit the members or stockholders of the corporation, . . . by either buying or selling its products or the goods or commodities in which it deals at more or less than a fair price which might be obtained therefor, or when such a corporation . . . acquires and disposes of the products, goods or commodities of another corporation in such manner as to create a loss or improper taxable income, and such other corporation . . . is controlled by the corporation liable to taxation under this chapter, the Department . . . may for the purpose determine the amount which shall be deemed to be the Virginia taxable income of the business of such corporation for the taxable year.
-
- . . . In case it appears to the Department that any arrangements exist in such a manner as improperly to reflect the business done or the Virginia taxable income earned from business done in this Commonwealth, the Department may, in such manner as it may determine, equitably adjust the tax. (Emphasis added.)
Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-3-446, effective January 1, 1985, provides in pertinent part:
-
- Parent corporations and subsidiaries. When any corporation liable to taxation under this chapter owns or controls . . . another corporation the department may require the corporation liable to taxation to make a report consolidated with such other corporation and furnish such other information as the Department may require. If the department finds that any arrangements exist which cause the income from Virginia sources to be inaccurately stated then the department may equitably adjust the tax of the corporation liable to taxation under this chapter. (Emphasis added.)
-