Document Number
[…] Part of the Taxpayer's business consists of leasing forklifts to other businesses. A fee for delivery and pickup is billed and collected as a separate charge with respect to each forklift leased.

The Taxpayer disputes the portion of the audit assessing tax, interest and penalty on the Taxpayer's freight charges for delivery and pickup of the leased forklifts. I understand that the original assessment has been adjusted and the only remaining issue is the assessment for pickup charges.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on the "gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property...." "Gross proceeds" is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 as "the charges made or voluntary contributions received for the lease or rental of tangible personal property or for furnishing services, computed with the same deductions, where applicable, as for sales price...." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4000 defines "sales price" as including "any services in connection with such sale." The regulation provides an exclusion for separately stated charges for delivery.