Document Number
[…] Title to the Goods Acquired by the Middleman

The transfer of title to the goods from the taxpayer to the middleman, under the facts presented, means that a sale for resale has taken place between the two. A sale for resale is excluded from the definition of a retail sale. Consequently, the taxpayer would not be required to collect and remit sales and use tax for sales to the middleman.

However, the middleman is required to collect and remit sales and use tax on sales made to sponsoring companies if, under Code of Virginia § 58.1-612, the middleman is a dealer and has sufficient activity within the state. A dealer is defined under Code of Virginia § 58.1-612 (copy enclosed) to include every person who "sells at retail . . . or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property". The middleman would clearly qualify as a "dealer" since it transfers its title to goods to sponsoring companies and the goods will be used or consumed in Virginia (i.e., the middleman is making a retail sale of its goods for use or consumption in Virginia).