Tax Type
[…] The railings were furnished and installed by a contractor on behalf of the Taxpayer. The Taxpayer asserts that the audit incorrectly assesses sales tax for the railings when the installing contractor was responsible for paying the tax.
The facts indicate that the vendor of the iron railings fabricates the railings from iron stock and permanently attaches them at the new houses where they are required. Once attached, the railings are transformed from tangible personal property to a part of the realty. This type of installation work is addressed by Code of Virginia § 58.1-610 which provides:
-
- Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption.
The foregoing code provision applies in the case of the railing vendor so as to make the vendor responsible as a consuming contractor for paying sales tax on the cost price of the railing materials which are to be incorporated into real estate on behalf of the Taxpayer.