Tax Type
[…] Under the statute and applicable regulation the Taxpayer should have paid sales tax on these fabrication labor charges. Accordingly, the assessment of the tax on these welding labor charges is correct.
Sales Office Displays
This item pertains to the purchase of display cabinets installed in the Taxpayer's sales office by a cabinet contractor. According to the Taxpayer's letter, the contractor that supplied the cabinets only performs custom cabinet and display work. Further, it is indicated that the contractor has no retail or wholesale place of business.
Code of Virginia § 58.1-610(D) provides an exception to the general contractor rule and states that:
-
- Any person selling fences, Venetian blinds, window shades, awnings, storm windows and doors, locks and locking devices, floor coverings (as distinguished from the floors themselves), cabinets, kitchen equipment, window air conditioning units or other like or comparable items, shall be deemed to be a retailer of such items and not a using or consuming contractor with respect to them, whether he sells to and installs such items for contractors or other customers and whether or not such retailer fabricates such items. (Emphasis added).