Tax Type
[…] DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on every person who sells or leases or rents tangible personal property in the Commonwealth. Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 defines sale to mean "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property...." The sale or lease of office equipment constitutes a taxable lease or rental of tangible personal property and is taxable.
The tax imposed by Code of Virginia §§ 58.1-603 and 58.1-604 on the lease of tangible personal property is to be collected by the "dealer" and remitted to the department. The term "dealer" is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-612 (B) to include every person who "[i]s the lessee or rentee of tangible personal property and who pays to the owner of such property a consideration for the use or possession of such property without acquiring title thereto." Once the Taxpayer brought the leased office equipment into Virginia, subsequent lease payments to the owner of the equipment became subject to the Virginia tax.