Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayer is a physical therapy center that was assessed use tax on the purchase of a piece of equipment for use in a clinical study. The Taxpayer realized after the purchase that the equipment was useless because its use was not approved by the Food and Drug Administration. Since the study was never done and the equipment cannot be used by the Taxpayer, the Taxpayer maintains that the purchase should not be subject to use tax.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-604 imposes a use tax on "the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property used or consumed in this Commonwealth". Use is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business".