Document Number
[…] The license fee may not exceed $100 for any locality with a population greater than 50,000, $50 for any locality with a population of 25,000 but no more than 50,000, and $30 for any locality with a population smaller than $25,000. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 A (copy enclosed.)

In addition to charging a licensable business a BPOL license fee, a local ordinance may also provide for the levying of a BPOL license tax on the same licensable business for the privilege of engaging in that business within the locality. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 A states "(t)he governing body of any county, city or town may charge a fee for issuing a license . . . and may levy and provide for the assessment and collection of county, city or town license taxes on businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings ...." Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 A (emphasis added.) The license tax is generally levied upon the gross receipts of a licensable business. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3706 A (copy enclosed.)