Tax Type
[…] Accordingly, the provisions of VAC 10-210-490 are then applied in determining the cost price of the donated software.
The definition of "cost price' is addressed under the provisions of Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-602, which states that:
-
- "Cost price' means the actual cost of an item or article of tangible personal property computed in the same manner as the sales price as defined in this section without any deductions therefrom on account of the cost of materials used, labor, or service costs, transportation charges, or any expenses whatsoever. (Emphasis added).