Tax Type
[…] The foregoing specifically illustrates that tangible personal property held for sale in a retail sales inventory is not subject to the tax if withdrawn from that inventory for donation to a public school located within the boundaries of the Commonwealth. This same exemption, however, does not extend to withdrawals from inventory when donated to schools located outside the Commonwealth. There is no provision in the Code of Virginia for such an exemption. Accordingly, the auditor was correct in applying the tax to the donations.
Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-604 imposes the use tax on "the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth. . . .' The term "use' is then defined in Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-602 as, "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof. . . .' As the property in question is donated and not sold to schools outside of the Commonwealth, the Taxpayer has exercised a controlling use of the software within the Commonwealth.