Document Number
[…] Lastly, the Taxpayer protests the assessment of penalty and interest.

DETERMINATION

I will address each of the issues raised by the Taxpayer separately.

Manufacturing exemption

The Taxpayer feels that it is entitled to the industrial manufacturing and processing exemption for machinery, parts, and related items purchased for producing bituminous concrete. The Taxpayer contends that the fact that 90% of its product is for its own use in real property construction does not disqualify it from the manufacturing exemption.

Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-609.3(2) provides, in part, an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacement thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies used directly in processing, manufacturing . . . products for sale or resale. . . .' (Emphasis added).

The industrial manufacturing exemption set forth in Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1609.3(2) is limited to items used in the manufacture of goods for sale or resale.