Document Number
[…] Based on the statute and regulation, the Taxpayer is not entitled to the industrial manufacturing and processing exemption set forth in Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-609.3(2).

Credit for tax paid to another state

The Taxpayer maintains that sales tax was paid to other states on certain items in the audit and therefore, the Taxpayer is entitled to a credit against the audit liability for such taxes paid.
Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-611 provides that "[A] credit shall be granted against taxes imposed. . . with respect to a person's use in this Commonwealth of tangible personal property purchased by him in another state.'

The Taxpayer purchased tangible personal property from vendors located in other states. A review of the audit report indicates that only those items that the Taxpayer purchased in another state for which the sales tax was not collected were included in the audit assessment.