Document Number
[…] Re: Request for Ruling: Retail Sales and Use Tax

Dear *****

This will reply to your letter of May 6, 1998, in which you request a ruling on the application of Virginia's sales and use tax to the business operations of your client, (the "Taxpayer').

FACTS

The Taxpayer provides document shredding services to Virginia businesses. The Taxpayer owns trucks which travel to customers' locations. The customers' documents are shredded with large shredding machines that are located on the Taxpayer's trucks. The Taxpayer charges by the minute for the shredding service.

RULING

Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made....'' Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-602 defines "sale' as "any transfer of title or possession, or both, ... of tangible personal property and any rendition of a taxable service for a consideration....'