Document Number
[…] The finished panels are set in place and connected to create a workstation. Desktops, file cabinets, light fixtures, and similar items are then attached to the workstation, which is then ready for use by the customer. Based on the information provided by the Taxpayer, I agree that the Taxpayer is merely performing installation services in connection with the sale of workstations to its customers. The charges for installation labor will be removed from the audit.

Charges for Labor Only

Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-609.5(1) exempts from the tax "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made, nor services rendered by repairmen for which a separate charge is made.' The information provided by the Taxpayer indicates there were no sales of tangible personal property made in connection with labor charges to move, install, and reconfigure office workstations and furniture. These charges were for professional services and will be removed from the audit.