Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contends that the licensing of aircraft in Virginia, and subsequent taxation thereof, hinges on the department definition of the term "based.' The Taxpayer believes that neither the Code of Virginia nor the department's regulation define the term "based' for purposes of applying the licensing requirements or taxation. The Taxpayer requests that the department waive the tax and associated interest assessed on the three aircraft.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-1502 imposes the aircraft sales and use tax on the "retail sale of every aircraft sold in the Commonwealth and upon the use in the Commonwealth of any aircraft required to be licensed by the Department of Aviation pursuant to Code of Virginia § 5.1-5.' Code of Virginia § 5.1-5 provides that every resident or nonresident owning a civil aircraft based in Virginia for sixty days over a twelve-month period is required to license such aircraft with the Commonwealth prior to operating it within the Commonwealth.