Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer prints labels utilizing six multicolor rotogravure presses and also several offset presses. The Taxpayer is taking exception to the following areas held taxable in the retail sales and use tax audit: (i) Cylinder Department, (ii) Pre-Make Ready Department, (iii) Ink Department, (iv) Wash Up Department, (v) Rechrome Department, and (vi) Environmental Chamber. These issues will be discussed in detail in the Determination portion of this letter along with other miscellaneous issues raised in your letter.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-609.3(2) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacement thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in ... manufacturing ... products for sale or resale.' The term "used directly' is defined in Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-602 as "those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing ... process, but not including ancillary activities such as general maintenance or administration.'