Document Number
[…] You subsequently filed your federal income tax return with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) on June 11, 1998, using filing status married filing separately. You submitted an amended Virginia return with the department on the same date, changed your filing status to married filing separately, and claimed 90% of the allowable Virginia itemized deductions. You have returned, uncashed, the previously issued joint refund check and requested the department to separately issue to you a revised refund.

RULING

Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-324 (A), copy enclosed, provides, "If the federal taxable income of husband or wife is determined on a separate federal return, their Virginia taxable incomes shall be separately determined.' Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-110-170 (B)(4), copy enclosed, states that nonbusiness deductions (i.e. itemized deductions) may be allocated between spouses as mutually agreed. Title 23 VAC 10-110-170 (B)(7), copy enclosed, further states: