Document Number
[…] For individual income tax purposes, Virginia "conforms' to federal law in that it starts the computation of Virginia taxable income with federal adjusted gross income (FAGI). Income included in FAGI is subject to taxation by Virginia. § 61(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) clearly sets forth certain types of income, such as wages, salaries, and ***** compensation for personal services. Income included in the FAGI of a Virginia resident is subject to taxation by Virginia unless it is specifically exempt as a Virginia modification, pursuant to Code of Virginia § 58.1-322.
    • Code of Virginia § 58.1-322(C)(1) provides, in pertinent part, a subtraction for:

      Income derived from obligations, or on the sale or exchange of obligations, of the United States and on obligations or securities of any authority, commission or instrumentality of the United States to the extent exempt from state income taxes under the laws of the United States including, but not limited to, stocks, bonds, treasury bills, and treasury notes ....

To the extent, therefore, that income from obligations or securities of the United States is included in FAGI, it may be subtracted for Virginia income tax purposes in computing Virginia taxable income.