Document Number
[…] The department assessed the Taxpayer the aircraft tax, penalty, and interest on the aircraft based on the foregoing information.

The Taxpayer contends that the aircraft in question does not meet the aircraft licensing requirements set forth in Code of Virginia § 5.1-5, and is therefore not subject to the Virginia aircraft sales and use tax. The Taxpayer is requesting that the assessed aircraft tax, penalty and interest on the aircraft be abated.

DETERMINATION


Aircraft Sales and Use Tax: Code of Virginia § 58.1-1502 imposes the aircraft sales and use tax on the "retail sale of every aircraft sold in the Commonwealth and upon the use in the Commonwealth of any aircraft required to be licensed by the Department of Aviation pursuant to Code of Virginia § 5.1-5.' Code of Virginia § 5.1-5 provides that every resident or nonresident owning a civil aircraft based in Virginia for sixty days over a twelve-month period is required to license such aircraft with the Commonwealth prior to operating it within the Commonwealth.