Document Number
[…] Id. The BPOL tax rate is based on the classification of the primary activity of the business. Department of Tax'n, Guidelines for Business, Professional and Occupational License Tax Imposed By City, County, and Town Ordinances 38 (Jan. 1, 1997) [hereinafter, Guidelines]. Activities that are deemed "ancillary' to a primary activity are taxed at the primary activity rate for BPOL tax purposes. Guidelines, at 39-40.

Localities, however, may not levy a license fee or tax on a business activity that is exempted by statute from the tax. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703(C). The exemption in question in this situation is the exclusion for a "manufacturer for the privilege of manufacturing and selling goods, wares, and merchandise at wholesale at the place of manufacture.' Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703(C)(4).

Manufacturing Test:

Manufacturing activities are determined by using a three-element analysis, which requires that (1) an original material (2) be processed and (3) changed substantially into a product of a different character from the original material.