Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer provides all paper stock to the outside vendor and the vendor may perform data manipulation, laser personalization, envelope stuffing and mail shop services, or any combination of the these services, to the Taxpayer. The Taxpayer, being an advertising agency, was audited and assessed tax on the purchase of direct mail advertising. The Taxpayer takes the position that they are purchasing the services provided by the outside vendor and such services would not be subject to the tax.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-609.5 provides a sales and use tax exemption for the "professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made, nor services rendered by repairmen for which a separate charge is made.' In order to determine whether a particular transaction which involves both the rendering of a service and the provision of tangible personal property constitutes an exempt service or a taxable sale, the "true object' of the transaction must be examined.