Document Number
[…] On audit, the department reduced the subtraction for expenses related to the amount claimed as a subtraction. Because the auditor was not able to calculate the related expenses from the information provided by the Taxpayer, expenses equal to 25% of the subtraction were added back.
The Taxpayer contends that the foreign source income was entirely derived from royalties and there was no expenses related to these foreign source royalties.

DETERMINATION

The provision permitting the subtraction for foreign source income is Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-402(C), copy enclosed, which states:
    • "[There] shall be subtracted to the extent included in and not otherwise subtracted from federal taxable income:...
    • [8.] Any amount included therein which is foreign source income as defined in Sec. 58.1-302.' (Emphasis added).
In computing federal taxable income, expenses reduce gross income. Thus, any income removed from gross income must also be reduced by related expenses.

Virginia Regulation 23 VAC 10-120-20, copy enclosed, provides that the "federal procedure in Treasury Reg.