Document Number
[…] If a taxpayer who gives a certificate under this section makes any use of the property other than an exempt use or retention, demonstration, or display while holding property for resale, distribution, or lease in the regular course of business, such use shall be deemed a taxable sale by the taxpayer as of the time the property or service is first used by him, and the cost of the property to him shall be deemed the sales price of such retail sale. (Emphasis added).
The term "use' is defined in Code of Virginia Sec. 58.1-602 as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business.' Furthermore, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-490 (copy enclosed) explains that tangible personal property withdrawn from resale inventory for a promotional giveaway or other free distribution is subject to the tax at the time of withdrawal.